Interior background

Service Disruptions and Information

Posted Monday, September 05, 2022

Tay Township will be performing watermain rehabilitation in Port McNicoll along Easton Avenue from Talbot Street to the end.
Project work is schedule to start the week of September 5, 2022 for approximately two months, subject to weather and site conditions.
In order to limit disruption to local area residents and businesses, crews will be installing a temporary water service and will attempt to keep the disruption of traffic and property access during this work to a minimum.
If...

Read More...

Posted Wednesday, August 31, 2022

Labour Day Office ClosureThe Municipal Office at 450 Park Street in Victoria Harbour will be closed on Monday, September 5 for Labour Day and will re-open on Tuesday, September 6 at 8:30 a.m. For emergency service for Roads, Parks, Water & Wastewater, please call 705-526-5762.
Tay Township wishes you a safe and happy long weekend.

Read More...

Posted Tuesday, August 30, 2022

As part of the 2022 Roads Resurfacing Program the following roads will be undergoing resurfacing work. Traffic may be restricted to a single lane at times.
Starting the week of August 29, 2022 (weather permitting) pulverizing will begin on:
Mountain Ave from Cherry Street to Elm Street
Coldwater Road from Tay Shore Trail to Hazel Street
Paving is set to commence mid-September (weather permitting). 
Please note that driveway reinstatement is completed...

Read More...

Posted Monday, August 29, 2022

SM - Swim Advisory LIFTED Mackenzie Park Beach Aug 26Date: August 29, 2022
Time: 11:30 a.m.
Please be advised that the Simcoe Muskoka District Health Unit has lifted the swimming advisory for Mackenzie Park Beach issued on August 19, 2022.
For information regarding beach advisories and postings please visit the Simcoe Muskoka District Health Unit website  https://www.simcoemuskokahealth.org/Topics/SafeWater/BeachWater/BeachPostings
____________________________________________________________
Date:...

Read More...

Posted Monday, August 22, 2022

The Municipal Office at 450 Park Street in Victoria Harbour will be closed on Thursday August, 25 2022 at 12:30 p.m., for the remainder of the day, to hold a staff appreciation event.
Mayor Walker, Council and the entire Senior Leadership Team will be celebrating the hard work and dedication of all of our Township employees. The event will be an opportunity to recognize the many contributions made by staff during the year, and to further welcome new staff to the organization.
...

Read More...